Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 46

HEADLIGHT

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CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-181

.

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

If the daytime running lights do not illuminate, the
wiring harness connector(s), the bulb or the
ETACS-ECU may have a problem.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Burned-out daytime running light bulb

• Malfunction of the daytime running light relay

• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991223: Harness Set

• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check that the tail/stop lights and headlights
operate.
Check that the tail/stop lights and headlights illuminate nor-
mally.
Q: Do the tail/stop lights and headlights operate normally?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the tail/stop lights and the headlights (Refer to

trouble symptom chart

P.54A-153

).

STEP 2. Check the daytime running light bulb.
(1) Remove the daytime running light bulb.
(2) Verify that the daytime running light bulb is not damaged or

burned out.

Q: Is the daytime running light bulb in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the fog light bulb. Verify that the daytime

running lights illuminate normally.

AC702950AF

Connector: A-23X

AC901112

Connectors: A-63, A-64

A-63 (B)

AS

A-64 (B)

ACA02655AW

Connector: C-312

HEADLIGHT

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STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect

scan too (M.U.T.-III)

P.54A-123

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-17

).

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether ETACS-ECU DTCs are set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for ETACS-ECU DTCs.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the ETACS-ECU. Refer to ETACS,

Diagnosis

P.54A-732

.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system
diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether engine control module DTCs are set or not.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check for engine control module DTCs.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the MFI system. Refer to GROUP 13B,

Diagnosis

P.13B-50

.

NO : Go to Step 6.

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

HEADLIGHT

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STEP 6. Check the parking brake switch.
Check the input signals from the parking brake switch.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check that the brake warning light on the combination

meter goes off when the parking brake lever is released.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the brake warning light go off?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Refer to GROUP 36, Diagnosis, Inspection Procedure

2

P.36-5

. Verify that the daytime running light function

does not work normally.

STEP 7. Check headlight assembly (DRL:LH) connector
A-64, headlight assembly (DRL:RH) A-63 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is headlight assembly (DRL:LH) connector A-64,

headlight assembly (DRL:RH) A-63 in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 8. Check the ground circuit to the headlight
assembly (DRL:LH) or headlight assembly (DRL:RH).
Measure the resistance at headlight assembly (DRL:LH)
connector A-64 or headlight assembly (DRL:RH) connector
A-63.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring

harness side.

(2) Check the resistance between the headlight assembly

connector and ground.

• Resistance between A-64 headlight assembly (DRL:LH)

connector terminal No.4 and ground

• Resistance between A-63 headlight assembly (DRL:RH)

connector terminal No.4 and ground

OK: The resistance should be 2 ohm or less.

Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 9.

AC702818 DX

Connectors A-63, A-64
(Harness side)

HEADLIGHT

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STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between headlight
assembly (DRL:LH) connector A-64 (terminal 4) or
headlight assembly (DRL:RH) connector A-63 (terminal 4)
and ground.

• Check the ground wires for open circuit.

Q: Is the wiring harness between headlight assembly

(DRL:LH) connector A-64 (terminal 4) or headlight
assembly (DRL:RH) connector A-63 (terminal 4) and
ground in good condition?
YES :
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer

to GROUP 00

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunction

P.00-15

).

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the

connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that
the daytime running lights illuminate normally.

STEP 10. Check daytime running light relay connector
A-23X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is daytime running light relay connector A-23X in good

condition?
YES :
Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer

to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

STEP 11. Check the daytime running light relay.
Refer to

P.54A-220

.

Q: Is the daytime running light relay in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the daytime running light relay. Verify that the

daytime running lights illuminate normally.

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