Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 612
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-271
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 5:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
5, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with
the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to DTC P0111
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
, DTC P0113
− Intake Air Temperature
Circuit High Input
.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
6, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to DTC P0116
− Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Range/Performance Problem
, DTC
P0117
− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low
Input
− Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit High Input
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-272
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(3) Start the engine.
• When the engine is idling, 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6
in.Hg).
• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106
− Manifold Absolute Pressure
Circuit Range/Performance Problem
, DTC
P0107
− Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low
Input
− Manifold Absolute
Pressure Circuit High Input
STEP 5. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-101, B-120, B-103 and
B-116.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
AK604038
1 2
AB
Injector side
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-273
STEP 7. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 21
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 21
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-274
DTC P0181: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
1
2 3
4
5
AK704106
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
AB
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
7
3
2
1
BLA
CK
D-20
(MU802058)
115
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)
5 V
VIOLET
VIOLET
B-11
C-129
FROM
COMBNATION
METER
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
AK704097AB
Connector: B-11
B-11 (GR)
AK900595
Connector: C-129
C-129
AB
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст