Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 714

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-679

DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5

volts.

• More than 220 seconds have passed since the

engine starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criteria

• The sensor impedance is be higher than 450

ohms for 2 seconds.

• The reference circuit voltage is more than 5.3

volts for 2 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnosis Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 22

P.13A-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor failed.

• Open linear air-fuel ratio sensor circuit, or con-

nector damage.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

End

No

No

No

Malfunction

(Reference circuit)

Malfunction

(Negative circuit)

Good

Sensor impedance

> 450 ohm

AK900359

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Continuous
failure for 2secs?

No

Yes

Reference circuit voltage

>= 5.3 V

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-680

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel
ratio sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Check for open circuit between linear air-fuel ratio
sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 4) and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 38).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-12. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then go to Step 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and delete the

DTC.

(3) Carry out the test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13A-11

.

(4) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2243 set?

YES : Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points

− How to Cope with

Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-681

STEP 4. Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(1) Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13A-11

.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2243 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 5.

NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2243 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-682

DTC P2251: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Negative Current Control Circuit/Open

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

P

3

2

1

6

5

4

AKA00449

1

12 13 14 15 16 1718 19 20 2122 2324

2 3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11

LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR CIRCUIT

LINEAR
AIR-FUEL
RATIO
SENSOR

FROM
MFI RELAY

WHITE

BLA

CK

RED

WHITE

BLA

CK

RED

C-142

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

38

39

56

4

5

1

14

20

21

2

6

3

B-10

A-12

AC

TO ECM TO ECM

AKA00842 AB

Connector: A-12

A-12

AK704090AB

Connector: B-10

B-10 (GR)

AK704089AD

Linear air-fuel
ratio sensor

SRS-ECU

Connector: C-142

C-142 (B)

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Политика конфиденциальности