Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 714
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-679
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5
volts.
• More than 220 seconds have passed since the
engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
• The sensor impedance is be higher than 450
ohms for 2 seconds.
• The reference circuit voltage is more than 5.3
volts for 2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnosis Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 22
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor failed.
• Open linear air-fuel ratio sensor circuit, or con-
nector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
End
No
No
No
Malfunction
(Reference circuit)
Malfunction
(Negative circuit)
Good
Sensor impedance
> 450 ohm
AK900359
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 2secs?
No
Yes
Reference circuit voltage
>= 5.3 V
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-680
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel
ratio sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Check for open circuit between linear air-fuel ratio
sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 4) and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 38).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-12. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 5.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and delete the
DTC.
(3) Carry out the test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(4) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2243 set?
YES : Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
− How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-681
STEP 4. Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(1) Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2243 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2243 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-682
DTC P2251: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Negative Current Control Circuit/Open
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
P
3
2
1
6
5
4
AKA00449
1
12 13 14 15 16 1718 19 20 2122 2324
2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR CIRCUIT
LINEAR
AIR-FUEL
RATIO
SENSOR
FROM
MFI RELAY
WHITE
BLA
CK
RED
WHITE
BLA
CK
RED
C-142
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
38
39
56
4
5
1
14
20
21
2
6
3
B-10
A-12
AC
TO ECM TO ECM
AKA00842 AB
Connector: A-12
A-12
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
AK704089AD
Linear air-fuel
ratio sensor
SRS-ECU
Connector: C-142
C-142 (B)
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