Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1140
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-139
STEP 11. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at
receiver antenna module connector C-30 and ground by
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the receiver antenna module connector
C-30.
(2) Connect an oscilloscope to receiver antenna module
connector C-30 terminal No. 3 and ground by backprobing.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
• Check the waveform.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the receiver antenna module.
STEP 12. Check of the troubles.
Check that the IG turns (keyless operation is recognized).
Q: Does the IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not
recognized) in good condition?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer
to
Inspection Procedure 5: The engine will not start with KOS (IG knob operates normally).
CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the com-
munication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The CAN bus line is defective.
• Malfunction of the MFI system
• Function setting error or no setting with customi-
zation
• VIN not written or unmatched
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
AC602456
0V
5.0V
AC
Normal waveform
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-140
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the KOS. (Refer to
.)
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, Check the
configuration function.
Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the
"KOS feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that
the "F.A.S.T. feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt
enable".
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is it set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to set the
"F.A.S.T. feature" to "Both enable" or "ENG strt
enable". (Refer to
STEP 4. Check that the engine starts.
Q: Does the engine start?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A
− Diagnosis
or GROUP 13B
− Diagnosis
<3000>.
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-141
Inspection Procedure 6: No door will be locked or unlocked by operating a lock/unlock switch on any
door.
CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power
supply circuit, the ground circuit and the com-
munication circuit are normal.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of the CAN bus lines
• Malfunction of the central door locking system
• Malfunction of the keyless operation key
• Malfunction of the key reminder switch
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
• Function setting error or no setting with a custom-
ization
AC609048
KEY
REMINDER
SWITCH
WHEN
REMOVING
KEY: ON
ETACS-ECU
RED
-
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
ETACS-ECU and Key Reminder Switch Circuit
AB
AC608152 AL
Connector: C-315
Junction block
AC900844
Connector: C-213
AT
C-213 (R)
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-142
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB992006: Extra fine probe
• MB991223: Harness set
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus
diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect
scan tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN
bus diagnostics table
).
NO : Go to Step 2.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
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