Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 858
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-365
STEP 4. Check the No. 3 cylinder injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-21.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21 and measure
at male connector side.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 8.
• Resistance should be between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5
ohms?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the harness connector B-103 at No. 3
cylinder injector for damage.
Remove the intake manifold.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check the No. 3 cylinder injector B-103.
(1) Disconnect the No. 3 cylinder injector connector B-103.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Repair harness wire between the intermediate
connector B-21 (terminal No. 6) and the injector
connector B-103 (terminal No. 1) and harness
wire between injector connector B-103 (terminal
No. 2) and intermediate connector B-21 (terminal
No. 8) because of open circuit or short circuit to
ground or harness damage.
Then go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the No. 3 cylinder injector. Then go to Step 9.
5
4
3
2
1
10
9
8
7
6
AK700304AB
B-21
Intermediate
connector
AK700204
1 2
AB
Injector side
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-366
STEP 7. Check for harness between the intermediate
connector B-21and the ECM connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21 and the ECM
connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the intermediate
connector B-21 (terminal No. 8) and the ECM connector
B-10 (terminal No. 18).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
(3) Measure the continuity between the intermediate connector
B-21 (terminal No. 8) and ground.
• Not continuity
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Using the oscilloscope, check the No. 3 cylinder
injector.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21 and connect
the test harness MB991658 between the separated
connectors.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to injector intermediate
connector terminal to No. 8.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the check har-
ness connector terminal No. 18.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.
• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to
the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
AK700305
5
4
3
2
1
10
9
8
7
6
AB
B-21 harness
connector:
component side
5
4
3
2
1
10
9
8
7
6
AK700300AB
B-21 Intermediate
connector
MB991658
Oscilloscope
AK700301
Normal waveform
A: Injector drive time
A
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-367
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0203 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-368
DTC P0204: Injector Circuit - Cylinder 4
AK700146
1
3
2
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1 2 3 4
5 6 7
15
14
13
12
11
9
8
1
6
4
5
9
8
10
10
11
13
15
14
12
16
7
2 3
1
10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
2
1
B-116
(MU802062)
1
2
19
BLUE
PINK
B-10
AB
20A
WHITE
WHITE
A-33X
4
3
1
2
22
OFF
ON
WHITE
RED-WHITE
4
1
10
6
7
C-304
C-317
A-13
A-24X
3
BLUE
2
OFF
ON
WHITE
36
FUSIBLE LINK
ETACS-
ECU
INJECTOR CIRCUIT-CYLINDER 4
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
INJECTOR
RELAY
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
TO ECM
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
MFI
RELAY
INJECTOR
NO. 4
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст