Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1449
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-291
• The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two cir-
cuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag
can inflate.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This code is set when an open circuit occurs in the
power supply circuit to the SRS-ECU (terminal
No.61) or in the power supply circuit to the SRS-ECU
(terminal No.62). Also, if the code No. B212C and
B212D are set at the same time, the battery voltage
may have dropped. Therefore, check the battery first.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Open circuit to power supply circuit
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Power supply fuse number 12,18 check.
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2
STEP 2. Check for a blown fuse.
(1) Replace the fuse.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position, wait for at least
one minute and then turn the switch off.
(3) Check the fuse.
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between the C-313
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 4/2 and the C-27
SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 61/62, and replace
the power supply fuse.
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-292
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the ETACS.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the ETACS, (Refer to GROUP 54A,
ETACS, Diagnosis
.
NO : Check the input signal of ETACS-ECU ignition switch
(IG1) (Refer to GROUP 54A
− ETACS, Symptom
procedures
). Than go to step 5.
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-293
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 6. Resistance measurement at the C-28 SRS-ECU
connector.
(1) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-28 SRS-ECU connectors.
(2) Take the measurements below at the C-28 wiring harness
side connectors. It should be less than 2 ohms.
• Continuity between C-28 wiring harness side connector
terminal No. 17 and body ground
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between the C-28
SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 17 and the ground.
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AC506734
A
AD
Lock lever
AC608812
C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)
HD
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-294
STEP 7. Measure the voltage at the C-27 SRS-ECU
connector.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Ignition switch: ON
(5) Take the measurements below at the C-27 harness side
connector.
• Voltage between terminal No. 61/62 and body ground
OK: 9 V or more
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.
AC507645
A
AB
Lock lever
AC608813
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
BQ
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