Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1681

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>

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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-29

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0703: Stoplight Switch Malfunction

Stoplight switch system circuit

AC903743

FUSIBLE
LINK

34

STOPLIGHT
SWITCH

ETACS-
ECU

STOPLIGHT
RELAY

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>

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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-30

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

• Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (18.6 mph) or more

for 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition switch
to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. In this sequential
operation, no variation has been found in the
stoplight switch input signal in two consecutive
times.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Drive with the vehicle speed 30 km/h (18.6 mph)

or more for 10 seconds or more.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AC901075BD

Connectors: C-124, C-133

C-124

C-133

AC702828

C-312

C-304

AV

Connectors: C-304, C-309, C-312

C-309 (B)

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>

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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-31

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Vehicle speed over 30 km/h (18.6 mph): 10 sec-

onds or more.

Judgment Criteria

• The change of brake switch signal during driving

cycle: no occurrence. (10 seconds)

• Stoplight switch signal fail: 2 count or more. (10

seconds)

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Drive with the vehicle speed 30 km/h (18.6 mph) or
more for 10 seconds or more, and then stop the vehi-
cle. Again, drive with the vehicle speed 30 km/h
(18.6 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more, and then
stop the vehicle.

.

AC802660

START

Yes

No

The change of stoplight switch signal
non occurrence during driving cycle.

Stoplight switch signal fail count is 2.

Yes

No

Yes

No

Good

Malfunction

Counter up

Vehicle stop
(Vehicle speed = 0 km/h)

END

Vehicle speed 30 km/h (18.6 mph)
for 10 sec (Accumlation)

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>

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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE

23C-32

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the CAN bus

• Malfunction of the stoplight switch

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Malfunction of TCM

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Troubleshooting

− Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.54C-17

).

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 60: Brake switch

OK: The service data changes in response to the
brake operation.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the following connector:

• C-304 ETACS-ECU connector

• C-312 ETACS-ECU connector

• C-124 Stoplight switch connector

Check the contact status of the terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 4. Stoplight Switch Check
Refer to GROUP 35A, Brake Pedal

P.35A-29

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the stoplight switch.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit in the wiring harness
between the stoplight switch connector and the
ETACS-ECU connector.
Between C-124 Stoplight switch connector (terminal No.1) and
C-304 ETACS-ECU harness-side connector (terminal No.1)
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности