Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1681
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-29
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0703: Stoplight Switch Malfunction
Stoplight switch system circuit
AC903743
FUSIBLE
LINK
34
STOPLIGHT
SWITCH
ETACS-
ECU
STOPLIGHT
RELAY
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-30
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (18.6 mph) or more
for 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition switch
to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. In this sequential
operation, no variation has been found in the
stoplight switch input signal in two consecutive
times.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Drive with the vehicle speed 30 km/h (18.6 mph)
or more for 10 seconds or more.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AC901075BD
Connectors: C-124, C-133
C-124
C-133
AC702828
C-312
C-304
AV
Connectors: C-304, C-309, C-312
C-309 (B)
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-31
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Vehicle speed over 30 km/h (18.6 mph): 10 sec-
onds or more.
Judgment Criteria
• The change of brake switch signal during driving
cycle: no occurrence. (10 seconds)
• Stoplight switch signal fail: 2 count or more. (10
seconds)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Drive with the vehicle speed 30 km/h (18.6 mph) or
more for 10 seconds or more, and then stop the vehi-
cle. Again, drive with the vehicle speed 30 km/h
(18.6 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more, and then
stop the vehicle.
.
AC802660
START
Yes
No
The change of stoplight switch signal
non occurrence during driving cycle.
Stoplight switch signal fail count is 2.
Yes
No
Yes
No
Good
Malfunction
Counter up
Vehicle stop
(Vehicle speed = 0 km/h)
END
Vehicle speed 30 km/h (18.6 mph)
for 10 sec (Accumlation)
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS <A/T>
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
23C-32
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the CAN bus
• Malfunction of the stoplight switch
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• Malfunction of TCM
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Troubleshooting
− Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
).
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 60: Brake switch
OK: The service data changes in response to the
brake operation.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the following connector:
• C-304 ETACS-ECU connector
• C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
• C-124 Stoplight switch connector
Check the contact status of the terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Stoplight Switch Check
Refer to GROUP 35A, Brake Pedal
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the stoplight switch.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit in the wiring harness
between the stoplight switch connector and the
ETACS-ECU connector.
Between C-124 Stoplight switch connector (terminal No.1) and
C-304 ETACS-ECU harness-side connector (terminal No.1)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
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