Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 725
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-723
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
• The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) should illuminate imme-
diately after the ignition switch is turned to the "ON"
position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) illuminate?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
NO : Replace the combination meter.
Inspection procedure 3: The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or check engine
lamp) remains illuminated and never goes out
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly that the ECM is detecting a problem in a sen-
sor or actuator, or that one of the malfunctions
listed below has probably occurred.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Shorted malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE
ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp) circuit.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-724
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
• The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) should go out when 20
seconds have passed after the ignition switch was
turned to the "ON" position.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE
SOON or Check Engine Lamp) go out?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
NO : Replace the combination meter.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-725
Inspection procedure 4: Cranks, won’t start
.
Cranks, Won't Start Circuit
• Refer to Ignition circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to Ignition circuit
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly no spark, fuel delivery, or fuel quality prob-
lems. In addition, foreign materials (water,
kerosene, etc.) may be mixed with the fuel.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Malfunction of the battery.
• Malfunction of the immobilizer system.
• Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
• Malfunction of the ignition system.
• Malfunction of the injector system.
• Poor compression
• Contaminated fuel.
• Timing chain in out of place.
• Malfunction of the ECM.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position after cranking
the engine for at least 2 sec.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-726
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-101, B-120, B-103,
B-116 at injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-101, B-120, B-103,
B-116.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at injector
connector.
(1) Disconnect connector B-101, B-120, B-103, B-116 and
measure at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness connector A-24X at injector relay
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.
AK604038
1 2
AB
Injector side
connector
AK604191
M
1
2
AC
B-101, B-102, B-103, B-116
harness connector:
component side
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