Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1400

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-95

CAUTION

Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-11 harness
side connector front side directly as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(5) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It

should be less than 2 ohms.

<1st squib>

• SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.7) and the pas-

senger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.2)

• SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.8) and the pas-

senger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.1)

<2nd squib>

• SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.11) and the pas-

senger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.4)

• SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.12) and the pas-

senger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.3)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B0A <1st
squib> or B1B0E <2nd squib> set, replace the
SRS-ECU. (Refer to

P.52B-436

). Then go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-28 and passenger’s (front) air bag
module connector C-11. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B0A <1st squib> or B1B0E <2nd squib> set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

AC701554

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

<1st squib>

C-11 Harness side
connector (rear view)

AB

AC701555AC

<2nd squib>

C-11 Harness side
connector (rear view)

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-96

DTC B1B0B: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib
Circuit Terminals)

DTC B1B0F: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib
Circuit Terminals)

CAUTION

If DTC B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd

squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.

When DTC B1B0B is set in the following diag-

nosis, check the 1st squib circuit. When DTC
B1B0F is set, check the 2nd squib circuit.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is

by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.

• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module

to inflate the air bag.

.

AC709835

PASSENGER'S (FRONT)
AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB)

CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR COUPLED: ON

CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED: OFF

NOTE

:

Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit

SRS-ECU

AB

AC901076AE

Connectors: C-11, C-28

C-11 (Y)

C-28 (Y)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-97

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's side
air bag module (squib).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Improper engaged connector or defective short

spring*

• Short circuit between the passenger's air bag

module (squib) circuit terminals

• Damaged connector(s)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

.

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected).
Therefore, if connector C-11 or C-28 is damaged or
improperly engaged, the short spring may not be
released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN Communication System)

• MB991865: Dummy resister

• MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

scan tool

P.52B-28

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-17

).

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-98

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-15

).

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-28 and passenger’s
(front) air bag module connector C-11. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect connectors C-28 and C-11, and then reconnect

them.

• While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the

harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direc-
tion of the arrow to release the lock lever, and discon-
nect the C-28 SRS-ECU connector.

• Slide the outer housing of passenger’s (front) air bag

module connector C-11 in the arrow direction shown,
and disconnect the connector.

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC

B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set as
connector C-28 or C-11 was engaged improperly.

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

AC506734

A

AB

Lock lever

AC701511

Outer housing of the passenger's (front) air bag
module connector

AC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности