Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 797
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-121
STEP 1. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay,
harness connector B-14 at the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) and harness connector B-10 at the ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1) Disconnect left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2) Measure the resistance between left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector terminal No. 1 (red clip) and
terminal No. 3 (blue clip).
Standard value: 4.5
− 8.0 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 4.5 and 8.0 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-33X and left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) connector B-14.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
.
Then go to Step 6 .
(1) Disconnect the MFI relay connector A-33X and the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-14.
(2) Measure the resistance between the MFI relay connector
A-33X (terminal No. 2) and the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-14 (terminal No. 1).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
AK700179
MD998464
Red
Blue
AB
Heated
oxygent
sensor
component
side
connector
AKA00834
3
1
2
4
1
2
3
4
B-14 harness
connector:
component side
A-33X harness
connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-122
STEP 4. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-14 and ECM
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) connector B-14 (terminal No. 3) and
the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0059 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0059 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK700187
1
2
3
4
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-14 harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-123
DTC P0068: Mass Airflow Sensor Plausibility
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compare the actual measurement of volumetric effi-
ciency by a mass airflow sensor signal with volumet-
ric efficiency estimated from a throttle position
sensor (main or sub) signal.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-124
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• The plausibility error of the throttle position sen-
sor (main) is detected.
• The plausibility error of the throttle position sen-
sor (sub) is detected.
Judgment Criterion
• For 0.36 second, the difference between the volu-
metric efficiency estimated by the (main) throttle
position sensor and the volumetric efficiency esti-
mated by the (sub) throttle position sensor is 8.8
% or less.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Mass airflow sensor system failed.
• Intake system vacuum leak.
• There is some foreign matter around mass air-
flow sensor.
• ECM failed.
AK800586
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Continuous failure
for specified time
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
|Calculated Ec {TPS (main)}
-calculated Ec {TPS (sub)}|
< 8.8 percent
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