Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 824

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-229

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concen-

tration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (ter-
minal No. 54) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).

• Terminal No. 2 of the right bank heated oxygen

sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal
No. 55).

• The ECM applies an off set voltage of 0.5 volt to

terminal No. 2 the right bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (front).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)

detects the concentration of oxygen in the
exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage,
and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM.

• When the right bank heated oxygen sensor

(front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen
sensor signal response becomes poor.

• The ECM the right bank heated oxygen sensor

(front) output voltage.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output volt-
age is over specified range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Heated oxygen sensor (front) heater monitor

• Misfire monitor

• Fuel system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Mass airflow sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-230

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine

starting sequence was completed.

• Heated oxygen sensor off set voltage is between

0.4 and 0.6 volt.

Judgement Criterion

• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output

voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for
2 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )

• Harness damage

• Connector damage.

• ECM failed.

End

Malfunction

No

No

No

2secs have passed?

Output voltage

> 1.8V

Good

AK604322

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-231

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-03 at right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10
at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between
the right bank oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03
(terminal No. 4) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No.
54).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0132 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 4.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0132 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-232

DTC P0133: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 1, sensor 1)

.

AK700138

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

2

1

4

3

AB

FROM MFI RELAY

1

2

3

4

55

BLA

CK-WHITE

VIOLET

54

B-10

B-03

MU802665

0.5 V

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

TO ECM

RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT) CIRCUIT

RIGHT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)

AK900129 AD

Right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front)

Front exhaust
pipe RH

B-03 (GR)

Connector: B-03

AK700401AB

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

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Политика конфиденциальности