Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 816

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-197

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB991658: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0121 set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13B-50

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Throttle Position Sensor (main).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(3) Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(4) Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only

terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.

(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

13, Throttle Position Sensor (main).

• Output voltage should be between 0.3 and 0.7 volt when

the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.

• Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the

throttle valve is fully open with your finger.

(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0122

− Throttle Position Sensor

(main) Circuit Low Input

P.13A-197

, DTC P0123

Throttle Position Sensor (main) Circuit High Input

P.13A-201

.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-198

STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for foreign matter being around the mass
airflow sensor.
Q: Are there any foreign matter?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0121 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 6.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0121 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-199

DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A 5-volt power supply is applied on the throttle

position sensor (main) power terminal (terminal
No. 5) from the ECM (terminal No. 12).

• A voltage that is according to the throttle opening

angle is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 10) from
the throttle position sensor (main) output terminal
(terminal No. 4).

AK704373

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

6

1 2 3 4 5

12

5

10

13

4

3

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT

THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR (MAIN)

B-10

HALL IC

AB

GREEN

B-08

(MU805200)

RED

WHITE

BLA

CK

5 V

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

AK900133 AD

B-08 (B)

Connector: B-08

Throttle body assembly (incorporating
throttle position sensor)

AK700401AB

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-200

• The ground terminal (terminal No. 3) is grounded

with ECM (terminal No. 13).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The throttle position sensor (main) outputs volt-

age which corresponds to the throttle valve open-
ing angle.

• The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a

specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is out

of specified range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

No

No

No

Malfunction

End

Good

Output voltage <= 0.2V

Output voltage >= 4.8V

AK604318

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

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