Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 947
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-721
STEP 11. Check for short circuit to power supply between
left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-14
(terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 38).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 12. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 57 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check for short circuit to power supply between
right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-02
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 57).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
AK604040
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK900302
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-722
STEP 14. Check for short circuit to power supply between
right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-02
(terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 56).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 15. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Go to Step 16.
STEP 16. Check for short circuit to power supply between
left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-13
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 41).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
AK604040
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK604187
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-723
STEP 17. Check for short circuit to power supply between
left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-13
(terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 40).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 18. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2253 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 19.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
− How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P2253 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P2530: Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit
AK700402AB
ECM
B-11 (GR)
Connector: B-11
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-724
.
IGNITION SWITCH-IG CIRCUIT
• Refer to Inspection Procedure 21 − Power Supply
System and Ignition Switch-IG System
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• When the ignition switch is turned on, the ignition
switch ON signal is input into the ECM (terminal
No. 92) and also into the ETACS-ECU.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM compares the ignition switch ON signal
sent from the ignition switch with ignition switch
information sent from ETACS-ECU. The ECM
checks for the abnormality.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Ignition switch: "ON" → "LOCK" (OFF)
Judgment Criterion
• While the ignition switch ON signal is input into
the ECM, the ignition switch information, sent
from the ETACS-ECU via CAN, is turned to OFF
from ON. This allows the CAN to be stopped.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Shorted ignition switch-IG circuit or connector
damage.
• CAN system failed.
• ETACS-ECU failed.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK900282 AB
ETACS-ECU
Connector: C-304
C-304
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