Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 864
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-389
STEP 6. Using the oscilloscope, check the No. 6 cylinder
injector.
(1) Disconnect the No. 6 cylinder injector connector B-115 and
connect the test harness special tool (MB991658) between
the separated connectors. (All terminals should be
connected)
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side
connector terminal No. 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the check har-
ness connector terminal No. 51.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.
• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to
the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0206 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK700557
1 2
AB
Injector connector
MB991658
Oscilloscope
AK700301
Normal waveform
A: Injector drive time
A
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-390
DTC P0221: Throttle Position Sensor (sub) Plausibility
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compare the actual measurement of volumetric effi-
ciency by a mass airflow sensor signal with volumet-
ric efficiency estimated from a throttle position
sensor (sub) signal.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• The difference between the actual volumetric effi-
ciency and the volumetric efficiency estimated by
the throttle position sensor (sub) is 0 % or more.
Or, the volumetric efficiency is 60 % or less.
• The engine speed is between 750 and 3000r/min.
Or, the throttle position sensor (main) output volt-
age is 3 volts or less.
AK604351
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Continuous failure
for specified time
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
|Ec-calculated Ec|
> specified value
Ec: load value
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-391
Judgment Criterion
• For 0.4 second, the difference between the actual
volumetric efficiency and the volumetric efficiency
estimated by the throttle position sensor (sub) is
33 % or more.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle position sensor (sub) system failed.
• Intake system vacuum leak.
• There is some foreign matter around mass air-
flow sensor.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0221 set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-392
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 15:
Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(3) Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(4) Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only
terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
15, Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
• Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the
throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
• Output voltage should be 1.0 volt or less when the throt-
tle valve is fully open with your finger.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0222
− Throttle Position Sensor (sub)
Circuit Low Input
, DTC P0223
− Throttle
Position Sensor (sub) Circuit High Input
.
STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for foreign matter being around the mass
airflow sensor.
Q: Are there any foreign matter?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0221 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
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