Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1123
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-71
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 17 and 40) and outside
transmission antenna assembly (driver's side) connector
D-131 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
• Check the communication, power supply, and ground wires
for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-22 and C-32 for
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 and
C-32 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s)
as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector
C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 17 and 40) and outside
transmission antenna assembly (driver's side)
connector D-131 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the outside transmission
antenna assembly (driver's side) is normal (Refer to Antenna
Test
).
Antennas to be checked
Driver side antenna (exterior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the outside transmission antenna assembly
(driver's side).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.
(3) Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer
to
NO : Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-72
DTC B240B PS side antenna(outdoor) open
CAUTION
When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.
ACA02756
KOS-ECU
KEYLESS
OPERATION
KEY
OUTSIDE TRANSMISSION
ANTENNA ASSEMBLY
(PASSENGER'S SIDE)
SKY BLUE
SKY BLUE
SKY BLUE
RED- BLA
CK
RED- BLA
CK
RED- BLA
CK
YELLO
W
YELLO
W
Outside Transmission Antenna assembly (Passenger's Side) Circuit
AB
AC901076AG
Connector: C-22
AC901075AG
Connector: C-102
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-73
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the exterior transmit-
ter antenna (passenger's side), the diagnostic trou-
ble code is set.
.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when
the antenna open circuit detection request is
received from the diagnosis function, the failure is
detected.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the outside transmission antenna
assembly (passenger's side)
• Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and outside
transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side)
connector D-101 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and outside
transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side)
connector D-101 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 18 and 40) and outside
transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side)
connector D-101 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
• Check the communication, power supply, and ground wires
for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged, repair
or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector
C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 18 and 40) and outside
transmission antenna assembly (passenger's side)
connector D-101 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
AC901079 AU
Connector: D-101
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-74
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the outside transmission
antenna assembly (passenger's side) is normal (Refer to
Antenna Test
).
Antennas to be checked
passenger side antenna (exterior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the outside transmission antenna assembly
(passenger's side).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.
(3) Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer
to
NO : Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
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