Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 678

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-535

DTC P0554: Power Steering Pressure Switch Circuit Intermittent

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A battery positive voltage is applied to the power

steering pressure switch output terminal (terminal
No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 58) via the
resistor in the ECM.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The power steering pressure switch converts the

existence of a power steering load into a high/low
voltage, and inputs it into the ECM.

AK604252

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

1

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT

POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH

B-10

B-122

(MU801211)

AD

1

58

OFF

ON

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

YELLO

W

AK704138

Power steering
pressure switch

AB

Connector: B-122

B-122 (B)

AK704090AB

Connector: B-10

B-10 (GR)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-536

• When the steering wheel is turned, hydraulic

pressure rises. The power steering pressure
switch closes, and the applied battery positive
voltage will be grounded. With this, the power
steering pressure switch output voltage will fluc-
tuate between 0 and 12 volts.

• While driving with the steering wheel held

straight, the power steering pressure switch turns
"OFF".

• The ECM checks whether the power steering

pressure switch turns "OFF" or "ON" during driv-
ing.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Power steering pressure switch changes from off to

on more than 10 times for 1 second.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart

.

AK604347

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

Frequency = 10Hz

Continuous

failure for 20secs

Malfunction

End

Good

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-537

Check Conditions

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 20°C

(68

°F).

• Vehicle speed is higher than 50 km/h (31 mph).

Judgement Criterion

• The ON/OFF frequency of a power steering pres-

sure switch is 10 Hz or more for 20 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 17

P.13A-11

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Power steering pressure switch failed.

• Incorrect power steering fluid level.

• Incorrect oil pump pressure.

• Power steering pressure switch circuit harness

damage, or connector damage.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 83:
Power Steering Pressure Switch.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

83, Power Steering Pressure Switch.

• If the steering wheel is not turned while idling, "OFF" will

be displayed.

• If the steering wheel is turned while idling, "ON" will be

displayed.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the power steering fluid level.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service

− Fluid Level Check

P.37-24

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 3.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-538

STEP 3. Check the power steering pressure switch.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service

− Power Steering

Pressure Switch Check

P.37-29

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Replace the power steering pressure switch. Then go

to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the oil pump pressure.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service

− Oil Pump Pressure

Test

P.37-28

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-122 at the power
steering pressure switch and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check for harness damage between power
steering pressure switch connector B-122 (terminal No. 1)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 58).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 7.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 17

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0554 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности