Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 678
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-535
DTC P0554: Power Steering Pressure Switch Circuit Intermittent
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A battery positive voltage is applied to the power
steering pressure switch output terminal (terminal
No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 58) via the
resistor in the ECM.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The power steering pressure switch converts the
existence of a power steering load into a high/low
voltage, and inputs it into the ECM.
AK604252
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH
B-10
B-122
(MU801211)
AD
1
58
OFF
ON
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
YELLO
W
AK704138
Power steering
pressure switch
AB
Connector: B-122
B-122 (B)
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-536
• When the steering wheel is turned, hydraulic
pressure rises. The power steering pressure
switch closes, and the applied battery positive
voltage will be grounded. With this, the power
steering pressure switch output voltage will fluc-
tuate between 0 and 12 volts.
• While driving with the steering wheel held
straight, the power steering pressure switch turns
"OFF".
• The ECM checks whether the power steering
pressure switch turns "OFF" or "ON" during driv-
ing.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Power steering pressure switch changes from off to
on more than 10 times for 1 second.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
AK604347
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Frequency = 10Hz
Continuous
failure for 20secs
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-537
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 20°C
(68
°F).
• Vehicle speed is higher than 50 km/h (31 mph).
Judgement Criterion
• The ON/OFF frequency of a power steering pres-
sure switch is 10 Hz or more for 20 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 17
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Power steering pressure switch failed.
• Incorrect power steering fluid level.
• Incorrect oil pump pressure.
• Power steering pressure switch circuit harness
damage, or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 83:
Power Steering Pressure Switch.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
83, Power Steering Pressure Switch.
• If the steering wheel is not turned while idling, "OFF" will
be displayed.
• If the steering wheel is turned while idling, "ON" will be
displayed.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the power steering fluid level.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service
− Fluid Level Check
.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-538
STEP 3. Check the power steering pressure switch.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service
− Power Steering
Pressure Switch Check
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the power steering pressure switch. Then go
to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the oil pump pressure.
Refer to GROUP 37, On-vehicle Service
− Oil Pump Pressure
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-122 at the power
steering pressure switch and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between power
steering pressure switch connector B-122 (terminal No. 1)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 58).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 17
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0554 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст