Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 710

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-663

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 2. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector C-123.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-123 and measure at the

harness side.

(2) Measure the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.

• Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 4. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-123 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 76).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

AK604226

1

6 5 4 3 2

AB

C-123 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-664

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2138 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 16.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 6. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector C-123.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-123 and measure at the

harness side.

(2) Measure the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.

• Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 16.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

AK604228

1

6 5 4 3 2

AB

C-123 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-665

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-123 (terminal No. 5) and
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 79).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2138 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 16.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 10. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 11. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-123 (terminal No. 1) and
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 75).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-666

STEP 12. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-123 (terminal No. 4) and
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 78).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 13. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-123 (terminal No. 3) and
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 74).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 14. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-123 (terminal No. 6) and
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 77).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 15. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(1) Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2138 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 16.

NO : The inspection is complete.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
7 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности