Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 427
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-135
STEP 6. Stoplight switch continuity check
(1) Remove the stoplight switch (Refer to GROUP 35A
−Brake
Pedal
).
(2) Connect the circuit tester (
Ω range) to the stop light switch
connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
(3) When no continuity is detected with the plunger pressed
from the edge of the outer case by the dimension shown in
the figure and when continuity is detected with the plunger
released, the stop light switch is in good condition.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the stop light switch (Refer to GROUP 35A
−Brake Pedal
STEP 7. Brake drag check
Check the brake system for drag (Refer to GROUP 35A
−
On-vehicle Service/Brake Drag Force Check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the brake drag, and then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Brake booster check
Refer to GROUP 35A
− On-vehicle Service/Brake Booster
Operation Check
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the brake booster (Refer to GROUP 35A
−
Master Cylinder Assembly and Brake Booster
), and then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC C121E set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
AC900566
No continuity
Continuity
AD
3.6 ± 0.4 mm
(0.14 ± 0.02 in)
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-136
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC C121E set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC C1000: Abnormality in stoplight switch circuit
ETACS-
ECU
Stop Light Relay Circuit
STOP LIGHT
RELAY
AC901075BD
Connector: C-133
AC702828AE
Connector: C-312
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-137
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
OPERATION
ETACS-ECU sends the ON signal generated when the brake
pedal is depressed and OFF signal generated when it is
released to ASC-ECU via the CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set in the following case.
• When the vehicle has run for a long time with the stoplight
switch turned ON.
• When there is difference between the stoplight state and
the vehicle's behavior
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the stoplight relay
• Malfunction of the stoplight
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• ETACS-ECU malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check that the stoplight of the rear combination
light illuminates normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Diagnose the rear combination light (Refer to GROUP
54A
− Rear Combination Light/Trouble Symptom
). On completion, go to Step 2.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-138
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 3.
STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1000 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Charge or replace the battery, and go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the damaged connector.
STEP 6. Measure the voltage at the C-312 ETACS-ECU
connector.
(1) Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the
ETACS-ECU connector and stoplight switch connector.
(2) Disconnecting the C-133 stoplight relay connector.
(3) Measure the voltage between the C-312 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No.16 and the body ground.
OK:
When the brake pedal is released: Approximately
0 V
− 5 V (pulse)
When the brake pedal is depressed: Approxi-
mately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: C-312 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the damaged connector.
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