Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 194

ETACS

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-773

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the engine
control module diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the engine control module.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the engine. (Refer to GROUP 13A,

Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13A-49

<2.4 L

engine> or GROUP 13B, Diagnostic Trouble Code
Chart

P.13B-50

<3.0 L engine>.)

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"

position.

(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace with the coded ETACS-ECU.
NO : The diagnosis is complete.

ETACS

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-774

DTC B2215: ECU internal error

.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

When the ETACS-ECU internal error count reaches
"255," DTC B2215 is set.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Replace the ETACS-ECU.

DTC B2353: Ignition power supply (low input)

DTC B2354: Ignition power supply (high input)

CAUTION

Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the input and output signal circuits are normal.

.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

These DTCs are set when the ignition power supply
voltage decreases to the specified value or less
(DTC B2353) or increases to the specified value or
more (DTC B2354). However, when the status
returns to normal, the DTCs B2353 and B2354 are
automatically erased.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

The power supply circuit or the ETACS-ECU may
have a problem.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The power supply circuit may be defective.

• The battery may be defective.

• The generator may be defective.

• The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

• The ignition switch may be defective.

• The wiring harness or connectors may have

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.

Ignition Switch (IG1) Input Circuit

ETACS-ECU

IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)

ACA02655AF

Connector: C-317

ETACS

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-775

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991223: Harness Set

• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the ignition power supply voltage.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)

P.54A-730

."

(2) Check the ETACS data list.

• Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the scan tool MB991958 display the item "IG

voltage" is normal condition?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A

− Battery Test

P.54A-9

.

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16

− Charging System

P.16-8

.

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?

YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Diagnosis - Inspection

Procedure 2 "ETACS-ECU does not receive any
signal from the ignition switch (IG1)"

P.54A-789

.

NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

Item No.

Item name

Normal
condition

Item 254

IG voltage

Approximately 12
volts (battery
positive voltage)

ZC501967

AC404789

AC702802

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

AB

ETACS

TSB Revision

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-776

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble .
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"

position.

(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer

to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-15

).

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности