Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 672
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-511
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-12 at EGR valve for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Measure the EGR valve motor coil resistance.
(1) Disconnect the EGR valve connector B-12.
(2) Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector
terminal No. 2 and either terminal No. 1 or terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 20
− 24 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
(3) Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector
terminal No. 5 and either terminal No. 4 or terminal No. 6
Standard value: 20
− 24 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 20 and 24 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5.
1
2 3
4
5 6
1
2 3
4
5 6
AK604459 AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-512
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to power supply between
EGR valve connector B-12 and ECM connector B-10.
a. EGR valve connector B-12 (terminal No. 1) and ECM con-
nector B-10 (terminal No. 31).
b. EGR valve connector B-12 (terminal No. 3) and ECM con-
nector B-10 (terminal No. 32).
c. EGR valve connector B-12 (terminal No. 4) and ECM con-
nector B-10 (terminal No. 47).
d. EGR valve connector B-12 (terminal No. 6) and ECM con-
nector B-10 (terminal No. 48).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 3
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0490 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0506: Idle Control Sytem RPM Lower Than Expected
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of air taken in during idling is regu-
lated by the opening and closing of the throttle
valve.
• The ECM checks the difference between the
actual engine speed and the target engine speed.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Difference between actual and target idle speed is
over the specified value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
• Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system monitor
• Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-513
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop idle speed control.
• The engine coolant temperature is more than
41
°C (106°F).
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts.
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
• Intake air temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
• 3 seconds have elapsed from the start of the pre-
vious monitoring.
• Target airflow rate is more than 19 L/sec when
engine coolant temperature is higher than 77
°C
(171
°F).
• Target airflow rate is more than 30 L/sec when
engine coolant temperature is lower than 77
°C
(171
°F).
Judgement Criterion
• The actual idle speed is more than 100 r/min
lower than the target idle speed for 10 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 18
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle valve area is dirty.
• ECM failed.
Good
Malfunction
Calculated Ne
End
No
No
No
AK604345
Ne < -100 r/min
or > 200 r/min
Have 10secs passed?
Ne = (actual-Ne) - (target-Ne)
Ne: engine speed
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-514
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0506 set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the throttle body. (throttle valve area)
Q: Is the throttle valve area dirty?
YES : Perform cleaning. Refer to Throttle body cleaning
. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Replace the throttle body assembly.
(1) Replace the throttle body assembly
(2) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 18
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0506 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
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