Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1015

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION

55A-87

STEP 4. Replace the power transistor and check the
trouble symptom again
Check the trouble symptom again.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 7: A/C Outlet Air Temperature does not Increase

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

If the air outlet temperature cannot be adjusted, the
air mixing damper control motor circuit may be failed.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction of the air mixing damper control

motor

• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU

• Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991223: Harness Set

• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

AC702746

A/C-ECU

AB

Air Mixing Damper Control Motor Circuit

AIR MIXING
DAMPER CONTROL
MOTOR

AC702208AL

Connector: C-08, C-115

C-108 (B)

C-115

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION

55A-88

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

P.55A-11

.

STEP 2. Check air mixing damper control motor connector
C-115 and A/C-ECU connector C-108 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are air mixing damper control motor connector C-115

and A/C-ECU connector C-108 in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP

00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Check

that the A/C works normally.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU
connector C-108 (terminals 29, 35, 36, 34 and 28) and air
mixing damper control motor connector C-115 (terminals
3, 2, 5. 4 and 1).

• Check the A/C-ECU signal line for open and short circuit.

Q: Are the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector

C-108 (terminals 29, 35, 36, 34 and 28) and air mixing
damper control motor connector C-115 (terminals 3, 2,
5. 4 and 1) in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Check that the A/C works

normally.

STEP 4. Replace the power transistor and check the
trouble symptom again
Check the trouble symptom again.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION

55A-89

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 8: Air Outlet Vent cannot be Changed.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

If the air outlet cannot be switched, the mode selec-
tion damper control motor circuit may be failed.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction of the mode selection damper control

motor

• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU

• Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991223: Harness Set

• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

AC702747

A/C-ECU

AB

Mode Selection Damper Control Motor Circuit

MODE SELECTION
DAMPER CONTROL
MOTOR

AC702208AM

Connectors: C-107, C-108

C-108 (B)

C-107

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION

55A-90

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
Check if an A/C-ECU DTC is set.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

P.55A-11

.

STEP 2. Check mode selection damper control motor
connector C-107 and A/C-ECU connector C-108 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Are mode selection damper control motor connector

C-107 and A/C-ECU connector C-108 in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP

00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Check

that the A/C works normally.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU
connector C-108 (terminals 29, 31, 32, 30 and 33) and mode
selection damper control motor connector C-107
(terminals 3, 2, 5. 4 and 1).

• Check the A/C-ECU signal line for open and short circuit.

Q: Are the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector

C-108 (terminals 29, 31, 32, 30 and 33) and mode
selection damper control motor connector C-107
(terminals 3, 2, 5. 4 and 1) in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Check that the A/C works

normally.

STEP 4. Replace the power transistor and check the
trouble symptom again
Check the trouble symptom again.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.

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