Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1429

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-211

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN Communication System)

• MB991865: Dummy resistor

• MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

scan tool

P.52B-28

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-17

).

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-212

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-15

).

STEP 3. Check the side-air bag module (RH). (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the D-31 side-airbag module connector, unlock

the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of
the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.

(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-31 harness side

connector by backprobing.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1C2D set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the seatback assembly (Refer to GROUP

52A, Front Seat Assembly

P.52A-19

). Then go to

Step 5.

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

AC706606

AI

Locking button

Side-airbag

module

connector

AC507310AQ

D-31

Side-airbag

module (RH) connector

D-31
Harness side
connector

MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )

MB991866

(Resistor harness)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-213

STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.33 and 34) and the
side-air bag module (RH) connector D-31 (terminal No.1
and 2).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the

harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.

DANGER

To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector
D-31 to short the squib circuit.

(3) Disconnect the D-31 side-airbag module connector, unlock

the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of
the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.

CAUTION

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)

thick] between terminals 33, 34 and the short spring to
release the short spring.

AC507645

A

AC

Lock lever

AC706606

AI

Locking button

Side-airbag

module

connector

AC507303AL

A

A

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Terminal

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-214

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from D-31 har-
ness side connector front side directly, as the connector
contact pressure may be weakened.
(5) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It

should be less than 2 ohms.

• SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.33) and the

side-air bag module (RH) connector D-31 (terminal
No.1)

• SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.34) and the

side-air bag module (RH) connector D-31 (terminal
No.2)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C2D sets,
replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to

P.52B-436

). Then go

to Step 5.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-27 and side-air bag module (RH)
connector D-31. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C2D set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

AC608812CY

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

D-31 Harness side
connector (rear view)

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

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Политика конфиденциальности