Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1429
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-211
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-212
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check the side-air bag module (RH). (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the D-31 side-airbag module connector, unlock
the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of
the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-31 harness side
connector by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C2D set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the seatback assembly (Refer to GROUP
52A, Front Seat Assembly
). Then go to
Step 5.
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AC706606
AI
Locking button
Side-airbag
module
connector
AC507310AQ
D-31
Side-airbag
module (RH) connector
D-31
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-213
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.33 and 34) and the
side-air bag module (RH) connector D-31 (terminal No.1
and 2).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-27 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector
D-31 to short the squib circuit.
(3) Disconnect the D-31 side-airbag module connector, unlock
the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of
the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 33, 34 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
AC507645
A
AC
Lock lever
AC706606
AI
Locking button
Side-airbag
module
connector
AC507303AL
A
A
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-214
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from D-31 har-
ness side connector front side directly, as the connector
contact pressure may be weakened.
(5) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.
• SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.33) and the
side-air bag module (RH) connector D-31 (terminal
No.1)
• SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.34) and the
side-air bag module (RH) connector D-31 (terminal
No.2)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C2D sets,
replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-27 and side-air bag module (RH)
connector D-31. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C2D set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC608812CY
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
D-31 Harness side
connector (rear view)
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
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