Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 919
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-609
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List
.
a. Item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
b. Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
c. Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3
− 80 Ω [at 20°C (68°C)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at
20
°C (68°C)?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go Step 9.
AK700254
6
1 2 3 4 5
AB
Throttle actuator
control motor
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-610
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between B-08 connector and B-10
connector.
a. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 15).
b. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 16).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P061A set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P061A set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
1
6 5 4 3 2
AK703889
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-08 Harness
connector:
component side
B-10 Harness
connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-611
DTC P061C: Internal Control Module Engine RPM Performance Problem
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
Compares the actual engine speed calculated from
the crankshaft position sensor signal cycle with the
estimated engine speed calculated from the number
of the crankshaft position sensor signal pulses after a
lapse of the specified time.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-612
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
• The engine speed monitored with a 120 degree-
cycle pulse is 500 r/min or more.
Judgment Criterion
• For 0.5 second, the difference between the
engine speed monitored with a 120 degree-cycle
pulse and the engine speed monitored with a 10
degree-cycle pulse is 500 r/min or more.
Check Condition
• The engine speed monitored with a 120 degree-
cycle pulse is 500 r/min or less.
Judgment Criterion
• For 0.5 second, the engine speed monitored with
a 10 degree- cycle pulse is 1,000 r/min or more.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Crankshaft position sensor system failed.
• ECM failed.
AK703899
Start
End
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Malfunction
Good
Continuous
failure for 0.5sec
|Ne (120˚)-Ne (10˚)|
>= 500rpm
Ne (120˚) >= 500rpm
Ne (10˚) > 1000rpm
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