Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 919

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-609

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List

Reference Table

P.13B-836

.

a. Item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
b. Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

c. Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control

motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3

80 Ω [at 20°C (68°C)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at

20

°C (68°C)?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go Step 9.

AK700254

6

1 2 3 4 5

AB

Throttle actuator
control motor
connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-610

STEP 7. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the

harness side.

(2) Measure the resistance between B-08 connector and B-10

connector.

a. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 15).

b. Connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 16).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P061A set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 9.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P061A set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

1

6 5 4 3 2

AK703889

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

B-08 Harness
connector:
component side

B-10 Harness
connector:
component side

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-611

DTC P061C: Internal Control Module Engine RPM Performance Problem

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Compares the actual engine speed calculated from
the crankshaft position sensor signal cycle with the
estimated engine speed calculated from the number
of the crankshaft position sensor signal pulses after a
lapse of the specified time.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-612

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition

• The engine speed monitored with a 120 degree-

cycle pulse is 500 r/min or more.

Judgment Criterion

• For 0.5 second, the difference between the

engine speed monitored with a 120 degree-cycle
pulse and the engine speed monitored with a 10
degree-cycle pulse is 500 r/min or more.

Check Condition

• The engine speed monitored with a 120 degree-

cycle pulse is 500 r/min or less.

Judgment Criterion

• For 0.5 second, the engine speed monitored with

a 10 degree- cycle pulse is 1,000 r/min or more.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle

Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Crankshaft position sensor system failed.

• ECM failed.

AK703899

Start

End

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Malfunction

Good

Continuous

failure for 0.5sec

|Ne (120˚)-Ne (10˚)|

>= 500rpm

Ne (120˚) >= 500rpm

Ne (10˚) > 1000rpm

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Политика конфиденциальности