Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 999
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55A-23
DTC B1021: Fan Dial SW Error
.
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1021 will be set when the A/C-ECU cannot
receive the signal of blower knob.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• The A/C-ECU, the A/C control panel, or connec-
tor(s) or wiring between the two may be defec-
tive.
Past trouble
• If DTC B1021 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the
A/C control panel. If the connectors and wiring
are normal, and obviously the ECU is the cause
of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not
replace the ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
• Malfunction of connector.
• Malfunction of the harness.
• Malfunction of the A/C control panel.
• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
AC901231
A/C-ECU
CPU
A/C Control Panel Circuit
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
A/C
CONTROL
PANEL
AC702208
Connector: C-109, C-119
C-119
C-109 (B)
AE
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55A-24
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-119 and
A/C-ECU connector C-109 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C control panel connector C-119 and A/C-ECU
connector C-109 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55A-25
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU
connector C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel
connector C-119 (terminal 9).
• Check the A/C control panel signal line for open and short
circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector
C-109 (terminal 9) and A/C control panel connector
C-119 (terminal 9) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the A/C-ECU.
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55A-26
DTC B1031, B1032: Air Thermo Sensor System
.
DTC SET CONDITION
• DTC B1031 is set if there is a short circuit in the
air thermo sensor input circuit.
• DTC B1032 is set if there is a defective connector
connection, or if there is an open circuit in the
harness.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• The A/C-ECU, the air thermo sensor, or connec-
tor(s) or wiring between the two may be defec-
tive.
Past trouble
• If DTC B1031 or B1032 is stored as a past trou-
ble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis
on wiring and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU
and the air thermo sensor. If the connectors and
wiring are normal, and obviously the ECU is the
cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt,
do not replace the ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
• Malfunction of connector.
• Malfunction of the harness.
• Malfunction of the air thermo sensor.
• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
AC702368
A/C-ECU
AB
Air Thermo Sensor Circuit
AIR THERMO
SENSOR
AC702208
Connector: C-108, C-118
C-108 (B)
C-118
AG
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст