Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 606
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-247
STEP 8. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Check harness connector A-13 and C-129 at
intermediate connector for damage, and repair or
replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. If intermediate
connector is in good condition, repair harness wire
between headed oxygen sensor (rear) connector
D-37 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 41) because of short circuit to ground.
Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37
(terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 41).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair
or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion
. Then go to Step 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK604040
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK604187
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-248
STEP 10. Check for short circuit to ground between heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No. 3) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 40).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair
or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion
. Then go to Step 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
D-37 and connect test harness special tool MB991658 to
the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (rear) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Drive at 50 km/h (31mph) or more for 10 minutes.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 3 and
terminal No. 4.
(5) Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under
the following driving.
• Transaxle: 2nd
• Drive with wide open throttle
• Engine: 3,500 r/min or more
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 V
NOTE: If the temperature of sensing area does not reach
the high temperature [of approximately 400
°
C (752
°
F) or
more] even though the oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air/fuel
ratio.
NOTE: When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the tem-
perature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is
sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the volt-
age to the heater.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to
Step 12.
AK604493AB
MB991658
Heated oxygen
sensor component
side connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-249
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0137 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0138: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit High Voltage
AK900383
1 2
3 4
1
10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
AD
D-37
FROM MFI RELAY
TO ECM
1
4
2
3
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) CIRCUIT
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
B-10
YELLO
W
ORANGE
ORANGE
YELLO
W
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
0.5 V
C-129
18
41
40
17
17
ORANGE
YELLO
W
15
A-13
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-250
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concen-
tration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (ter-
minal No. 40) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 3) of the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• Terminal No. 4 of the heated oxygen sensor
(rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 41).
• The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to
terminal No. 4 of the heated oxygen sensor
(rear).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The output signal of the linear air-fuel ratio sensor
is compensated by the output signal of the
heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• The ECM checks for the heated oxygen sensor
(rear) output voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage is over
specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor monitor
• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater monitor
• Heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater monitor
• Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
.
AK704087AB
Connector: A-13
A-13
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
AK900595
Connector: C-129
C-129
AB
AK900665
D-37 (B)
Rear heater duct (RH)
Heated oxygen
sensor (rear)
AB
Connector: D-37
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