Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 606

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-247

STEP 8. Measure the sensor offset voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant

ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 41 and ground.

• Voltage should be between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.4 and 0.6 volt?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Check harness connector A-13 and C-129 at

intermediate connector for damage, and repair or
replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. If intermediate

connector is in good condition, repair harness wire
between headed oxygen sensor (rear) connector
D-37 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 41) because of short circuit to ground.
Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37
(terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 41).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair
or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

AK604040

ECM

AB

Body side harness

MB992110

AK604187

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AB

Power plant ECU
check harness connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-248

STEP 10. Check for short circuit to ground between heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector D-37 (terminal No. 3) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 40).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13 and C-129. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair
or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector

D-37 and connect test harness special tool MB991658 to
the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (rear) side.

(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature

reaches 80

°C (176°F) or higher.

(3) Drive at 50 km/h (31mph) or more for 10 minutes.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 3 and

terminal No. 4.

(5) Measure the output voltage of heated oxygen sensor under

the following driving.

• Transaxle: 2nd

• Drive with wide open throttle

• Engine: 3,500 r/min or more

Standard value: 0.6

1.0 V

NOTE: If the temperature of sensing area does not reach
the high temperature [of approximately 400

°

C (752

°

F) or

more] even though the oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air/fuel
ratio.
NOTE: When the vehicle is driven with high loads, the tem-
perature of the sensing area of the heated oxygen sensor is
sufficiently high. Thus, it is not necessary to apply the volt-
age to the heater.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 12.

NO : Replace the heated oxygen sensor (rear). Then go to

Step 12.

AK604493AB

MB991658

Heated oxygen
sensor component
side connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-249

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0137 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0138: Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit High Voltage

AK900383

1 2
3 4

1

10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20

2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

2

8

7

6

5

4

3

11

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

9

22

1

10

AD

D-37

FROM MFI RELAY

TO ECM

1

4

2

3

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) CIRCUIT

HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)

B-10

YELLO

W

ORANGE

ORANGE

YELLO

W

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

0.5 V

C-129

18

41

40

17

17

ORANGE

YELLO

W

15

A-13

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-250

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concen-

tration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (ter-
minal No. 40) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 3) of the heated oxygen sensor (rear).

• Terminal No. 4 of the heated oxygen sensor

(rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 41).

• The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to

terminal No. 4 of the heated oxygen sensor
(rear).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The output signal of the linear air-fuel ratio sensor

is compensated by the output signal of the
heated oxygen sensor (rear).

• The ECM checks for the heated oxygen sensor

(rear) output voltage.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage is over

specified range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor monitor

• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater monitor

• Heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater monitor

• Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Mass airflow sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

.

AK704087AB

Connector: A-13

A-13

AK704090AB

Connector: B-10

B-10 (GR)

AK900595

Connector: C-129

C-129

AB

AK900665

D-37 (B)

Rear heater duct (RH)

Heated oxygen
sensor (rear)

AB

Connector: D-37

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Политика конфиденциальности