Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1419

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-171

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

scan tool

P.00-15

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-17

).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the occupant
classification-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the DTC is set to the occupant classification-ECU.
Q: Is DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the occupant classification-ECU.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-436

).

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-15

).

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-172

DTC B1BA5: SRS-ECU squib count mismatch

CAUTION

If DTC B1BA5 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

SRS-ECU monitors the resistance value of each
squib circuit on the vehicle. If any of the resistance
values is outside the normal range, SRS-ECU sets
the DTC.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

If an SRS-ECU different from the unit compatible to
vehicle is accidentally installed, this DTC will be set.
(If SRS-ECU for the vehicles without side-air bag is
installed to the vehicles with side-air bag.)

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• SRS-ECU incorrect installation

• Squib specification mismatch

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

scan tool

P.52B-28

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-17

).

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-173

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-436

).

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-15

).

DTC B1BAA: Occupant Classification-ECU Configuration Mismatch

CAUTION

If the DTC B1BAA is set, diagnose the CAN

main bus lines.

When replacing the ECU, always check that

the communication circuit is normal.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

If the information data and coding data on occupant
classification-ECU do not suit. The SRS-ECU sets
the DTC B1BAA

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The CAN bus line may be defective

• The ETACS-ECU may be defective

• The occupant Classification-ECU may be defec-

tive

• The SRS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-174

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

scan tool

P.52B-28

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-17

).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check if DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP

54A, Diagnosis

P.54A-733

). Then go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the occupant
classification-ECU diagnostic trouble code
Check if DTC is set to the occupant classification-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the occupant classification-ECU (Refer

to

P.52B-31

). Then go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 4.

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности