Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 840
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-293
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-13 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-10
at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between
the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-13
(terminal No. 4) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No.
40).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0158 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0158 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-294
DTC P0159: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 2, sensor 2)
.
AK700141
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
2
1
4
3
AB
1
2
3
4
41
YELLO
W
ORANGE
40
B-10
B-13
MU802665
FROM MFI RELAY
0.5 V
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
TO ECM
LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) CIRCUIT
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)
AK700405AB
Left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear)
Front
exhaust pipe
B-13 (GR)
Connector: B-13
AK700401AB
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-295
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concen-
tration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (ter-
minal No. 40) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).
• Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
41).
• The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to
terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The output signal of the heated left bank oxygen
sensor (front) is compensated by the output sig-
nal of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• The ECM checks for the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) output line.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage
does not reach 0.2 volt after fuel cut operation.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Heated oxygen sensor (front) monitor
• Heated oxygen sensor (front) heater monitor
• Heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater monitor
• Heated oxygen sensor (front) inactive monitor
• Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage monitor
• Air/fuel ratio feedback monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-296
DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart
.
No
No
No
No
No
No
Good
Malfunction
N = 0
N = N + 1
End
Fuel cut starts?
Fuel cut continues?
Output voltage >= 0.5V
at fuel cut start?
Output voltage
reaches 0.2V?
No
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring conditions
Trl >= T0
Tslope > T1
N = 3
Trl : Time from fuel cut start
Tslope: Time from 0.4 V to 0.2 V
T0, T1: Threshold value
AK900362
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