Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1470
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-375
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC B1BA7 set?
YES : After executing zero calibration of the occupant
classification-ECU, execute 30 Kg (66 pounds)
system and 0 Kg (0 pound) system. Then go to Step
3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-376
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the occupant classifica-
tion-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the passenger seat cushion frame assembly
(Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly
).
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
DTC B1BBA: Passenger Seat Weight Sensor Power Supply Circuit
CAUTION
If DTC B1BBA is set in the occupant classifica-
tion-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The load data from the weight sensor is classified
with the occupant classification-ECU, and its classi-
fied information is send to SRS-ECU by CAN bus
line. The SRS-ECU determines the air bag deploy-
ment based on this classified information, and con-
trols the power supply circuit to the inflator.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if the weight sensor power supply
line is defective.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The weight sensor may be defective.
• The occupant classification-ECU may be defec-
tive.
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-377
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958,read the occupant
classification-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the DTC B210D or B210E is set the occupant classifi-
cation-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC B1B78, B1B7D, B1B82 or B1B87 set?
YES : Diagnose the occupant classification-ECU (Refer to
).
NO : Replace the passenger seat cushion frame assembly
(Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-378
DTC B1BBC: Occupant Classification System Negative System Weight
CAUTION
If DTC B1BBC is set in the occupant classifica-
tion-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The load data from the weight sensor is classified
with the occupant classification-ECU, and its classi-
fied information is send to SRS-ECU by CAN bus
line. The SRS-ECU determines the air bag deploy-
ment based on this classified information, and con-
trols the power supply circuit to the inflator.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
This DTC is set if the passenger seat weight is
−15
Kg (
−35 pound) or less.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
An object is caught in between the passenger seat and floor.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check for an object caught in between the
passenger seat and floor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : It corrects.
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