Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 697
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-611
DTC P1609: Battery Current Sensor Range/Performance
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the battery current
sensor power terminal (terminal No. 1) from the
ECM (terminal No. 99). The ground terminal (ter-
minal No. 3) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
101).
• A voltage that is proportional to the battery cur-
rent is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 100) from
the battery current sensor output terminal (termi-
nal No. 4).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The battery current sensor outputs a voltage
which corresponds to the battery current.
• The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
AKA00478
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
5 V
99
1
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
SKY BLUE
GRAY-BLUE
GRAY
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
100
101
4
3
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUIT
B-11
A-65
Hall IC
AC
AK900202 AF
A-65 (GR)
Connector: A-65
Battery
AK704097AB
Connector: B-11
B-11 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-612
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Check whether the battery current sensor output
voltage changes or not during the engine running.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Engine speed is more than 200 r/min.
Judgement Criterion
• When there is no change in battery current sen-
sor output voltage.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Battery current sensor failed.
• Harness damage.
• Connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check battery itself
• Check battery itself (Refer to GROUP 54A − Battery −
On-vehicle Service
− Battery Check
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 2. Check battery test
• Check battery test (Refer to GROUP 54A − Battery −
On-vehicle Service
− Battery Test
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check battery current sensor itself
• Check battery current sensor itself (Refer to GROUP 54A −
Battery
− Inspection − Battery Current Sensor Check <2.4 L
Engine>
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the battery current sensor. Then go to Step
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-65 at battery current
sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.
Q: Are the harness connectors in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go to
Step 9.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-613
STEP 5. Check for harness damage between battery
current sensor connector A-65 (terminal No. 1) and ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 99).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between battery
current sensor connector A-65 (terminal No. 3) and ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 101).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between battery
current sensor connector A-65 (terminal No. 4) and ECM
connector B-11 (terminal No. 100).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P1609 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-614
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC P1609 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P2066: Fuel Level Sensor (sub) Circuit Range/Performance <AWD>
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel level sensor converts the rest of the fuel
to a voltage and sends it to the combination
meter.
• The combination meter sends the data regarding
the rest of the fuel to the ECM.
• The ECM checks whether this data is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if change of fuel level sensor out-
put voltage is small when sum of fuel injection is
large.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
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