Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 786
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-77
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 2
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater
failed.
• Connector damage.
• Harness damage
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-02 at the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-10
at the ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector B-02 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464, to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen (rear) sensor side.
(2) Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor
connector terminal No. 1 (red clip) and terminal No. 3 (blue
clip).
Standard value: 11
− 18 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 11 and 18 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at right bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness side connector
B-02.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-02 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair harness wire between the MFI relay connector
A-33X (terminal No. 2) and the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-02 (terminal No. 1)
because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go
to step 6.
AK700179
MD998464
Red
Blue
AB
Heated
oxygent
sensor
component
side
connector
1
2
3
4
AK700180
B-02 harness
connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-78
STEP 4.Check for open circuit to ground or harness
damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector B-02 and ECM connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector B-02 and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the heated oxygen sensor
connector B-02 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 49).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
(3) Check for the continuity between the oxygen sensor
connector B-02 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0037 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
AK700181
1
2
3
4
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-02 harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness connector:
component side
AB
AK703864
1
2
3
4
AB
B-02 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-79
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0037 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-80
DTC P0038: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit High (bank 1, sensor 2)
AK700129
1
3
2
4
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1
10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
2
1
4
3
AB
20A
WHITE
BLUE-WHITE
WHITE
WHITE
WHITE
A-33X
4
3
1
2
22
1
2
3
4
49
4
B-02
MU802605
B-10
A-13
OFF
ON
36
FUSIBLE LINK
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
TO ECM
TO ECM
TO ECM
4
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) HEATER CIRCUIT
RIGHT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)
MFI
RELAY
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст