Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 910
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-573
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-12 at EGR valve and
harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Measure the EGR valve motor coil resistance.
(1) Disconnect the EGR valve connector B-12.
(2) Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector
terminal No. 2 and either terminal No. 1 or terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 20
− 24 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
(3) Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector
terminal No. 5 and either terminal No. 4 or terminal No. 6.
Standard value: 20
− 24 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 20 and 24 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check for short circuit to power supply between
EGR valve connector B-12 and ECM connector B-10.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
1
2 3
3
4
5 6
1
2 3
4
5 6
AK700535
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-574
STEP 4. Check the EGR valve operation using special tool
MB991658.
(1) Remove the EGR valve.
(2) Connect special tool MB991658 to the EGR valve. (All
terminals should be connected.)
(3) Use the jumper wires to connect terminal No. 2 of the EGR
valve connector to the positive battery terminal.
(4) Check to ensure that the motor operates when the terminal
No. 1 and No. 3 of the EGR valve connector are
respectively connected to the negative battery terminal
using a jumper wire.
• Vibration should be present at each application of volt-
age to test clip combination.
(5) Then, use jumper wires to connect the terminal No. 5 of the
EGR valve connector to the positive battery terminal.
(6) Check to ensure that the motor operates when terminal No.
4 and No. 6 of the EGR valve connector are respectively
connected to the negative battery terminal using a jumper
wire.
• Vibration should be present at each application of volt-
age to test clip combination.
(7) Reinstall the EGR valve, using a new gasket, and tighten to
the specified torque.
Tighten torque: 23
± 6 N⋅m [17 ± 4 ft⋅Ib]
Q: Is the EGR valve operating properly?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 3
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0490 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0506: Idle Control Sytem RPM Lower Than Expected
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of air taken in during idling is regu-
lated by the opening and closing of the throttle
valve.
• The ECM checks the difference between the
actual engine speed and the target engine speed.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Difference between actual and target idle speed is
over the specified value.
.
AK700068
MB991658
Battery
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-575
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
• Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system monitor
• Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop idle speed control.
• The engine coolant temperature is more than
41
°C (105°F).
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts.
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
• Intake air temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
• 3 seconds have elapsed from the start of the pre-
vious monitoring.
• Target air flow rate is more than 33 g/sec (28
L/sec).
Good
Malfunction
Calculated Ne
End
No
No
No
AK604345
Ne < -100 r/min
or > 200 r/min
Have 10secs passed?
Ne = (actual-Ne) - (target-Ne)
Ne: engine speed
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-576
Judgement Criterion
• The actual idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 r/min or more for 10 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle valve area is dirty.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0506 set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the throttle body. (throttle valve area)
Q: Is the throttle valve area dirty?
YES : Perform cleaning. Refer to Throttle Body (Throttle
Valve Area) Cleaning
. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
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