Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 615
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-283
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53:
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
• Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature
when the engine is cooled.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector D-20 at the fuel tank
temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector
D-20.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3
of the fuel tank temperature sensor.
Standard value: 0.5
− 12.0 kΩ
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 k
Ω?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to
Step 6.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
1
2 3
4
5
AK203165
Fuel tank temperature
sensor connector
AC
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-284
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel
tank temperature sensor connector D-20 (terminal No. 3)
and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 115).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-129. If the intermediate connector is damaged, repair or
replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion
. Then go to Step 6.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0182 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-285
DTC P0183: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input
1
2 3
4
5
AK704106
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
AB
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
7
3
2
1
BLA
CK
D-20
(MU802058)
115
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)
5 V
VIOLET
VIOLET
B-11
C-129
FROM
COMBNATION
METER
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
AK704097AB
Connector: B-11
B-11 (GR)
AK900595
Connector: C-129
C-129
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-286
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from
the ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the
ECM.
• The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to
the vehicle body.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the
fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
• The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with
this output voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of
specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK704107
AB
Fuel tank differential
pressure sensor
Fuel pump module (incorporating
fuel level sensor (main) and
fuel tank temperature sensor)
Connector: D-20
D-20 (GR)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст