Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1478
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-407
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the audio visual
navigation unit diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the audio visual navigation unit.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the MMCS. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read diagnostic
trouble code No. U0245 for other system.
Check if the DTC U0245 is set in ETACS-ECU, combination
meter, KOS-ECU or WCM, hands free module.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the CAN box unit (Refer to GROUP 54A,
MMCS
NO : Go to Step 4.
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-408
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the occupant classifica-
tion-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the passenger seat cushion frame assembly
(Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly
).
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
DTC U1419: The signal from a weight sensor (front: LH) is unusual
DTC U141A: The signal from a weight sensor (front: RH) is unusual
DTC U141B: The signal from a weight sensor (rear: LH) is unusual
DTC U141C: The signal from a weight sensor (rear: RH) is unusual
DTC U1423: The signal from a weight sensor is unusual
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
There DTCs are set if communication between the
weight sensor and the occupant classification-ECU is
not possible or faulty.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of weight sensor
• The occupant classification-ECU may be defec-
tive
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-409
STEP 1. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 2. Check the weight sensor.
Check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC U1419, U141A, U141B, U141C, U1423 set?
YES : Replace the passenger seat cushion frame assembly
(Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly
).
NO : The procedure is complete.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART
M1524003401067
CAUTION
During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
another system may be set when the ignition
switch is turned on with connector(s) discon-
nected. After completing the repair, confirm all
systems for DTC code(s). If DTC code(s) are set,
erase them all.
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
SYMPTOM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE No. REFERENCE PAGE
Communication between the scan tool and the
SRS-ECU is not possible.
1
Power supply circuit system
2
The SRS warning light does not illuminate.
3
The SRS warning light does not go out.
4
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-410
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
Inspection procedure 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and the SRS-ECU is not possible.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly) can not
communicate with the SRS system, the CAN bus
lines may be defective. If the SRS system does not
work, the SRS-ECU or its power supply circuit may
be defective.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)
• Damaged wiring harness or connector
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Check and repair the power supply circuit system
(Refer to
).
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC701411AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
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