Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 819
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-209
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage
should be 4.8 volts or more for 0.3 second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle position sensor failed.
• Harness damage
• Connector damage
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Throttle Position Sensor (main).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(4) Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(5) Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only
terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
(6) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
13, Throttle Position Sensor (main).
• Output voltage should be between 0.3 and 0.7 volt when
the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
• Output voltage should be between 4.0 volts or more
when the throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-08 at the throttle
position sensor and harness connector B-10 at the ECM
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 3.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-210
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between the throttle position sensor connector B-08 and
ECM connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector B-08 and
the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the throttle position sensor
connector B-08 (terminal No. 3) and the ECM connector
B-10 (terminal No. 13).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
(3) Check for the continuity between the throttle position sensor
connector B-08 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
AK700239
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
1
6 5 4 3 2
B-08 harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness connector:
component side
AB
AK700240
1
6 5 4 3 2
B-08 harness
connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-211
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Throttle Position Sensor (main).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(4) Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(5) Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only
terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
(6) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
13, Throttle Position Sensor (main).
• Output voltage should be between 0.3 and 0.7 volt when
the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
• Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the
throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Replace the throttle body assembly.
(1) Replace the throttle body assembly.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0123 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 6.
NO : The procedure is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-212
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0123 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0125: Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control
AK700136
1 2
1 2
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
B-09
(MU802406)
B-10
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
2
27
1
26
AB
YELLO
W
-BLUE
YELLO
W
-GREEN
5 V
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
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