Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 675
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-523
DTC P0515: Battery Temperature Sensor Circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Approximately 5 volts are applied to the battery
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
2) from the ECM (terminal No. 98) via the resistor
in the ECM. The ground terminal (terminal No. 3)
is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 101).
• The battery temperature sensor is a negative
temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the
battery temperature rises, the resistance
decreases.
• The battery temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The battery temperature sensor converts the bat-
tery temperature to a voltage.
• The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Battery temperature sensor output voltage is out of
specified range.
.
AKA00474
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
101
98
BATTERY TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)
3
2
5 V
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
A-65
B-11
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
GRA
Y
BLUE-BLA
CK
AC
AK900202 AF
A-65 (GR)
Connector: A-65
Battery
AK704097AB
Connector: B-11
B-11 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-524
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• 2 seconds later after the ignition switch has been
in ON position or just after the engine has started
up.
Judgement Criterion
• Battery temperature sensor output voltage is
more than 4.6 V (corresponding to a battery tem-
perature of
−50°C or less) for 2 seconds.
or
• Battery temperature sensor output voltage is less
than 0.2 V (corresponding to a battery tempera-
ture of 90
°C or more) for 2 seconds.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Battery temperature sensor failed.
• Open/shorted battery temperature sensor circuit,
harness damage or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector A-65 at battery
temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 2. Check the battery temperature sensor.
• Check battery temperature sensor itself (Refer to GROUP
54A
− Battery − Inspection − Battery Current Sensor Check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the battery current sensor. Then go to Step
12.
STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at battery
temperature sensor harness side connector A-65.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-65 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
AKA00476
1
3
2
4
AC
A-65 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-525
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between battery temperature sensor connector A-65
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 98).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0515 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-526
STEP 7. Check the continuity at battery temperature
sensor harness side connector A-65.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-65 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 3 and
ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check for open circuit and damage between
battery temperature sensor connector A-65 (terminal No.
3) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 101).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between battery
temperature sensor connector A-65 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 98).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AKA00477
1
3
2
4
AC
A-65 harness
connector:
component side
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст