Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 793
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-105
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991316: Test Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay,
harness connector B-03 at the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) and harness connector B-10 at the ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
(1) Disconnect right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-03 and connect test harness special tool,
MB991316, to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) side.
(2) Measure the resistance between right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector terminal No. 1 (red clip) and
terminal No. 3 (blue clip).
Standard value: 4.5
− 8.0 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 4.5 and 8.0 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 6.
AK700175
Heated
oxygent
sensor
component
side
connector
MB991316
Red
Blue
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-106
STEP 3.Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-33X and right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) connector B-03.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
.
Then go to Step 6 .
(1) Disconnect the MFI relay connector A-33X and the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03.
(2) Measure the resistance between the MFI relay connector
A-33X (terminal No. 2) and the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-03 (terminal No. 1).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4.Check for harness damage between right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03 and ECM
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-03 and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03 (terminal No. 3) and
the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 33).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
AKA00833
3
1
2
4
1
2
3
4
B-03 harness
connector:
component side
A-33X harness
connector:
component side
AB
AK700177
1
2
3
4
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-03 harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-107
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0053 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0053 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-108
DTC P0057: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Low (bank 2, sensor 2)
AK700132
1
3
2
4
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1
10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
2
1
4
3
AB
20A
WHITE
WHITE
WHITE
WHITE
A-33X
4
3
1
2
22
1
2
3
4
35
4
B-13
MU802665
B-10
A-13
OFF
ON
36
FUSIBLE LINK
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
TO ECM
TO ECM
TO ECM
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) HEATER CIRCUIT
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)
MFI
RELAY
BR
O
W
N
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