Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 793

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-105

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991316: Test Harness

STEP 1. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay,
harness connector B-03 at the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) and harness connector B-10 at the ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
(1) Disconnect right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)

connector B-03 and connect test harness special tool,
MB991316, to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) side.

(2) Measure the resistance between right bank heated oxygen

sensor (front) connector terminal No. 1 (red clip) and
terminal No. 3 (blue clip).

Standard value: 4.5

8.0 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 4.5 and 8.0 ohms

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

Then go to Step 6.

AK700175

Heated
oxygent
sensor
component
side
connector

MB991316

Red

Blue

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-106

STEP 3.Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-33X and right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) connector B-03.
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then go to Step 6 .
(1) Disconnect the MFI relay connector A-33X and the right

bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03.

(2) Measure the resistance between the MFI relay connector

A-33X (terminal No. 2) and the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-03 (terminal No. 1).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4.Check for harness damage between right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03 and ECM
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)

connector B-03 and the ECM connector B-10.

(2) Measure the resistance between the right bank heated

oxygen sensor (front) connector B-03 (terminal No. 3) and
the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 33).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

AKA00833

3

1

2

4

1

2

3

4

B-03 harness
connector:
component side

A-33X harness
connector:
component side

AB

AK700177

1

2

3

4

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

B-03 harness connector:
component side

B-10 harness connector:
component side

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-107

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0053 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 6.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0053 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-108

DTC P0057: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Low (bank 2, sensor 2)

AK700132

1

3

2

4

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

1

10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20

2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

2

1

4

3

AB

20A

WHITE

WHITE

WHITE

WHITE

A-33X

4

3

1

2

22

1

2

3

4

35

4

B-13

MU802665

B-10

A-13

OFF

ON

36

FUSIBLE LINK

RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)

TO ECM

TO ECM

TO ECM

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) HEATER CIRCUIT

LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)

MFI
RELAY

BR

O

W

N

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Политика конфиденциальности