Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution IX. Manual — part 406
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-99
STEP 8. Connector check: C-121 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9 .
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 9. Check harness between C-137 (terminal
No. 3) oxygen sensor (rear) connector and B-12X
(terminal No. 4) engine control relay connector.
NOTE: Before checking harness, check intermediate
connector C-105, and repair if necessary.
• Check power supply line for damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 10 .
NO :
Repair the damaged harness wire.
AK501995
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
AB
Connector: C-121
C-121 (GR)
C-121 (GR)
Harness side connector
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
AK305013
2 1
3
4
AB
Oxygen sensor(rear)
Connector : C-137
Harness side
connector
C-137
AK305003
2
1
3
4
AB
Connector : B-12X
B-12X
Harness side
connector
Relay box’s
triangle marks
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-100
STEP 10. Check harness between C-137 (terminal
No. 4) oxygen sensor (rear) connector and C-121
(terminal No. 26) engine-ECU connector.
• Check earthing line for damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 11 .
NO :
Repair the damaged harness wire.
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
Q: Does trouble symptom persist?
YES :
Replace the engine-ECU.
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
).
AK305013
2 1
3
4
AB
Oxygen sensor(rear)
Connector : C-137
Harness side
connector
C-137
AK501995
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
AB
Connector: C-121
C-121 (GR)
C-121 (GR)
Harness side connector
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-101
Code No. P0170: Abnormal Fuel System
OPERATION
• Refer to P0201 injector circuit
• Refer to P0202 injector circuit
• Refer to P0203 injector circuit
• Refer to P0204 injector circuit
FUNCTION
• If the fuel system goes out of order, the fuel cor-
rection value will become larger.
• The engine-ECU checks whether the fuel correc-
tion value is within the standard limits.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Condition
• In learning air-fuel ratio
Judgment Criteria
• Fuel injection amount correction value remains
unusually low for more than 5 seconds.
or
• Fuel injection amount correction value remains
unusually high for more than 5 seconds.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Failed fuel supply system
• Failed oxygen sensor (front)
• Failed intake air temperature sensor
• Failed air flow sensor
• Failed purge control solenoid valve
• Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-II/III diagnosis code
Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0170 output?
YES :
Inspection Chart for Diagnosis Code (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 2 .
STEP 2. M.U.T.-II/III data list
• Refer to Data List Reference Table
.
a. Item No. 12: Air flow sensor
b. Item No. 13: Intake air temperature sensor
c. Item No. 21: Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
d. Item No. 22: Barometric pressure sensor
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3 .
NO :
Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data value (Refer to Inspection
Chart for Diagnosis Codes
).
STEP 3. Check for intake of air from intake hose
and intake manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 4. Check for leakage of exhaust emission
from exhaust manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5 .
NO :
Repair.
STEP 5. Check throttle body (throttle valve
portion) for contamination.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6 .
NO :
Clean throttle body (throttle valve portion)
(Refer to
).
STEP 6. M.U.T.-II/III data list
• Refer to Data List Reference Table
.
a. Item No. 11: Oxygen sensor (front)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7 .
NO :
Check oxygen sensor (front) system (Refer
to Code No. P0130
).
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-102
STEP 7. Connector Check: Injector connector
a. B-22 (No. 1 injector connector).
b. B-20 (No. 2 injector connector).
c. B-18 (No. 3 injector connector).
d. B-17 (No. 4 injector connector).
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8 .
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 8. Check injector itself.
• Check Injector itself (Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9 .
NO :
Replace the injector.
STEP 9. Connector check: B-12X engine control
relay connector and C-119 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 10 .
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
AK305012
1
2
Connector : B-17,B-18,B-20,B-22
Harness side connector
B-22(B) B-20(B) B-18(B) B-17(B)
AB
AK305003
2
1
3
4
AB
Connector : B-12X
B-12X
Harness side
connector
Relay box’s
triangle marks
AK501994
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60
61
64
46
47
58
59
67
68
45
56
66
52 51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
AB
Connector: C-119
C-119 (GR)
C-119 (GR)
Harness side connector
<L. H. drive vehicles>
<R. H. drive vehicles>
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