Dodge Ram. Manual — part 136
Symptom:
FCM-WIPER SPEED RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Actuate the Wipers in all speed positions.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIII
t read: Wiper Speed Relay Output Circuit High?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Wiper High/Low Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Activate the Wiper Switch to all speed positions.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: Wiper Speed Relay Output Circuit Open?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Wiper High/Low Relay in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Wiper High/Low Relay from the IPM.
Remove the FCM from the IPM.
Measure the voltage between the Wiper High/Low Relay Control circuit and ground
in the IPM.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
541
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
Symptom:
FCM-WIPER SPEED RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Actuate the Wipers in all speed positions.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIII
t read: Wiper Speed Relay Output Circuit Low?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Wiper High/Low Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Activate the Wiper Switch to all speed positions.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: Wiper Speed Relay Output Circuit Low?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Wiper High/Low Relay in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Wiper High/Low Relay.
Remove the FCM from the IPM.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Wiper High/Low Relay Control
circuit in the IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
542
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
Symptom:
FCM-WIPER SPEED RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, clear all FCM DTC’s.
Actuate the Wipers in all speed positions.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIII
t read: Wiper Speed Relay Output Circuit Open?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Wiper High/Low Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Activate the Wiper Switch to all speed positions.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: Wiper Speed Relay Output Circuit Open?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Wiper High/Low Relay in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Wiper High/Low Relay from the IPM.
Remove the FCM from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the Wiper High/Low Control circuit in the IPM.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC ) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
543
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
Symptom:
MIC-WASH-BEAM INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
MIC-WASH-BEAM INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects less than 0.05 volts on the Wash/Beam
Select Switch Feed circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
MULTI- FUNCTION SWITCH
WASH/BEAM SELECT SWITCH FEED CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, clear all MIC DTC’s.
Turn the Wipers on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC information.
Does the DRBIII
t read: Wash-Beam Input Circuit Shorted?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multi- Function Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the Wash - Beam SW Volts.
Does the DRBIII
t display more than 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Multi- Function Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
544
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст