Dodge Ram. Manual — part 58

Symptom:

REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH

When Monitored and Set Condition:

REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

Remote radio control MUX circuit is open (above 5.0 volts).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DETERMINE FAULT

CLOCKSPRING OPEN

GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - OPEN INTERNAL

CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - SHORTED INTERNALLY

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the DRB can communicate with the Radio before continu-
ing.
With the DRBIII

t, erase the Instrument Cluster DTC’s.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 1 minute.
With the DRBIII

t, read the DTC’s.

Did this DTC reset?

All

Yes

→ Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to

help isolate a possible intermittent open or short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, discon-
nect the battery and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect either remote radio switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage between the Radio Control MUX circuit and the ground circuit
at the remote radio switch connector.
Is the voltage above 3.6 volts?

All

Yes

→ Go To 3

No

→ Go To 5

229

AUDIO

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Radio Control MUX circuit at the clockspring C1 harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Go To 4

No

→ Repair the radio control MUX circuit for a short to voltage

between the clockspring and the splice. If OK, replace the Clock-
spring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Radio Control MUX circuit at the clockspring C1 harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to voltage

between the Instrument Cluster and the Clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service

information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Radio Control MUX circuit and the Ground
circuit.
Did the radio change stations?

All

Yes

→ Repair the ground circuit or the radio control MUX circuit for an

open between the clockspring and the splice. If OK, replace the
Clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit at the Clockspring
C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Go To 7

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

230

AUDIO

REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Radio Control MUX circuit between the Instrument
Cluster connector and the Clockspring C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Go To 8

No

→ Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for an open between the

clockspring and the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

8

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

231

AUDIO

REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK

When Monitored and Set Condition:

REMOTE RADIO SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

Remote radio control MUX circuit is stuck or shorted to ground for greater

than 30 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DETERMINE FAULT

LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK OR SHORTED TO GROUND

RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK OR SHORTED TO GROUND

RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE SWITCH

RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE SWITCH

CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND

RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - INTERNAL SHORT

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the DRB can communicate with the Radio before continu-
ing.
With the DRBIII

t, erase the Instrument Cluster DTC’s.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 1 minute.
With the DRBIII

t, read the DTC’s.

Did this DTC reset?

All

Yes

→ Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to

help isolate a possible intermittent open or short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

232

AUDIO

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности