Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 660
P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
6.
(K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit from
the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of spe-
cial tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0153-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW RESPONSE
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 179
P0153-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW RESPONSE (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Vehicle is started and driven between 20 and 55 MPH with the Throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds.
Coolant greater than 70°C (158°F). Catalytic Converter Temp greater than 600°C (1112°F) and EVAP Purge is
active.
•
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage switches less than 16 times from lean to rich within 20 seconds during mon-
itoring. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EXHAUST LEAK
(K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved sil-
icone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage
readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
EXHAUST LEAK
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensors.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
Yes
>> Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0153-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW RESPONSE (CONTINUED)
3.
(K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sen-
sor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Check the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit for a short to
ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and pro-
gram the Powertrain Control Module per Service Informa-
tion.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
(K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the
O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Check the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit for a short
to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and
program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Infor-
mation.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
O2 SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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