Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 1036
P0846-2C PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
6.
LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7.
EATX DTC EVENT DATA READS DTC SET IN PARK REVERSE OR NEUTRAL
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0846.
NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this
test procedure.
Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0846 set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?
Yes
>> Go To 12
No
>> Go To 8
8.
EATX DTC EVENT DATA READS 2C PRESSURE SWITCH READING CLOSED
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0846.
NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this
test procedure.
Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the 2C Pressure Switch reading CLOSED?
Yes
>> Go To 10
No
>> Go To 9
9.
PRIMARY OIL FILTER SEAL
In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 15
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0846-2C PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
10.
PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the
starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the 2C position.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2C Pressure Switch while pressing the Pressure Switch test button on the Trans-
mission Simulator.
Did the state of the 2C Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Yes
>> Go To 11
No
>> Go To 12
11.
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12.
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool
#8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense cir-
cuit from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 13
ND
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 537
P0846-2C PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
13.
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T147) 2C Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 14
14.
(T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch
Sense circuit and all the other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/
TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service
Information. With the scan tool, perform the QUICK
LEARN procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0846-2C PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
15.
#5 AND/OR #7 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
Turn the Ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Valve Body Assembly per the Service Information.
Inspect the #5 and #7 check balls for any cuts or damage.
Inspect the 2C accumulator piston and seals and also the 2C tower seal on top of the valve body. Refer to the
Service Information.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary. Check for excessive clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If excessive clutch
debris is present, repair 2C clutch as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair pro-
cedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 16
16.
EXCESSIVE FLUID LEAKAGE WITH 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Air check the 2C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to the Service Information.
NOTE: This hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. Small leakage is considered normal.
Was there excessive air leakage in the 2C Clutch hydraulic circuit?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
ND
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 539
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