Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 727
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK CLOSED (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Immediately after the engine has been started.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM activates the NLVD Solenoid. If PCM does not see NVLD switch open an error is detected. One Trip
Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
NVLD ASSEMBLY
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across the Evap Purge Solenoid har-
ness connector.
With the scan tool, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 7
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK CLOSED (CONTINUED)
3.
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LEAKS/STUCK OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for
any signs of contamination from the EVAP Canister. This may indicate a faulty check valve. Replace/repair
as necessary.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the
9
CAN
9
of the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
NOTE: Monitor the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds.
Does the EVAP Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.
NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool, monitor the NVLD Switch State with the vacuum pump still installed and holding vacuum.
Does the scan tool display the NVLD state OPEN?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
NOTE: Remove the vacuum pump and connect the vacuum hose before continuing.
5.
NVLD ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the NVLD electrical connector.
Does the Switch change from CLOSED to OPEN?
Yes
>> Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 447
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK CLOSED (CONTINUED)
6.
(K107) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K107) NVLD Switch
Signal circuit in the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K107) NVLD Switch Sig-
nal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
7.
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge
Solenoid Control circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Sol
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
8.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK OPEN
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 449
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