Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 496
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
•
Set Condition:
The SKREEM has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage below a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
SKREEM
Diagnostic Test
1.
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go to 2
2.
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
•
Poor wire to terminal connection
•
Corroded terminals
•
Backed out or loose terminals
•
Broken wire internal to the insulation
•
Dirty (partial) module ground
•
Dirty (partial ) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
>> Repair the wiring as necessary.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>>
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
8Q - 78
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused (B+) circuit. If the
fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused (B+)
circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for an open.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
4.
SKREEM
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Make sure the module has
a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the SKREEM connector
Back probe the Fused (B+) circuit.
Start the engine.
Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/- .5 volt?
Yes
>> Replace and program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for high resistances.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ND
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8Q - 79
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
8Q - 80
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
•
Set Condition:
The SKREEM has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage above a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT
SKREEM
Diagnostic Test
1.
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go to 2
2.
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
•
Poor wire to terminal connection
•
Corroded terminals
•
Backed out or loose terminals
•
Broken wire internal to the insulation
•
Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
>> Repair the wiring as necessary.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>>
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
ND
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8Q - 81
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