Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 924
P0613-INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROCESSOR
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
After the ignition key is turned to the run position and 60 seconds thereafter.
•
Set Condition:
Either of the following conditions occur 3 times in less than 590 milliseconds: The watchdog line remains high
after the watchdog test or the transmission relay coil is energized and remains on after the watchdog delay
expires.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The internal watchdog is a separate hardware circuit which continuously monitors the microprocessor. To make sure
the transmission is operating properly, the watchdog must receive a signal from the microprocessor within a specific
time window. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and transmission will be placed in limp-in.
Diagnostic Test
1.
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention
to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN, then program Pin-
ion Factor in the Front Control Module.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 42RLE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 42RLE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition in the run position.
•
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if an invalid PRNDL code which lasts for more than 100 milliseconds and within 1 second of
power-up or the PRNDL code error does not correct itself before a change in input occurs.
Possible Causes
SHIFTER OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
TRS (T1) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS (T3) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS (T41) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS (T42) SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS (T1) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRS (T3) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRS (T41) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRS (T42) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRS (T1) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRS (T3) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRS (T41) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRS (T42) SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The C1 through C4 (T1, T3, T41, and T42) sense circuits communicate the shift lever position to the PCM. Each
circuit is terminated at the transmission with a switch. Each switch can be either open or closed, depending on the
shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever position. Each shift lever
position has a certain combination of switches, which will be open and closed, this is called a PRNDL code. There
are 4 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). However,
there are only 9 valid codes (8 for AutoStick), one for each gear position and three recognized between gear codes.
The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes. The following chart shows the nor-
mal switch states for each shift lever position.
TRS SWITCH STATES
SLP
T42
T41
T3
T1
P
CL
CL
CL
OP
R
CL
OP
OP
OP
N
CL
CL
OP
CL
OD
OP
OP
OP
CL
3
OP
OP
CL
OP
L
CL
OP
CL
CL
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 42RLE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK IF THE DTC P0706 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off, then start the vehicle.
Firmly apply the brakes and shift into Overdrive.
NOTE: Vehicle must remain in Overdrive for at least three seconds.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift slowly through all gears (PRNDL) as least three times, pausing momentarily in
each gear.
NOTE: If all the PRNDL lights box individually then the error was cleared.
Shift into park and turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does the DTC P0706 reset, or do all the PRNDL indicators remain boxed in park or neutral?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 20
2.
CHECK SHIFTER OPERATION
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:
Test passes
Go To 20
Test fails with error code
Go To 3
Test fails without error code
Go To 18
3.
PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable
the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the Trans-
mission Simulator.
The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator, prior to pressing the
ENTER key on the scan tool.
NOTE: After completion of this procedure, make sure to disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool
#8333 and Electronic Transmission adaptor cable kit, Miller tool #8333-1A and reconnect all connectors.
Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass?
Yes
>> Replace the Transmission Range Sensor per the Service Information.
Go To 19
No
>> Go To 4
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 42RLE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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