Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 519
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (CONTINUED)
For the Airbag System circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.
•
Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.0 volts.
Possible Causes
PASSENGER AIRBAG (PAB) INDICATOR RUN-START FUSE OPEN
(F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
(F941) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF INDICATOR LAMP
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY THAT DTC B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the igni-
tion must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C IGNITION RUN/START
INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 10
HB
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 345
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (CONTINUED)
2.
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IN OCCUPANT
CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2101 IGNITION RUN/START
INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 9
3.
INSPECT PASSENGER AIRBAG (PAB) INDICATOR RUN-START FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse from the Junction Block and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 8
4.
CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start
fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect
the related wiring and connectors. Look for chaffed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken,
bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated ter-
minals.
Replace PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8O - 346
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (CONTINUED)
5.
CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C1
CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any
time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions
could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury
or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off,
disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC C1 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC connec-
tor.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start
fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Replace the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6.
CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH OCM C1
CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at
any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precau-
tions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal
injury or death.
Disconnect the OCM C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start
fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Replace the OCM in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Replace the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
HB
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
8O - 347
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (CONTINUED)
7.
CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH
PASSENGER AIRBAG ON/OFF INDICATOR LAMP CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
Disconnect the Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator Lamp connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run-Start) circuit between ground and the PAB Indicator Run-Start
fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-
Start) circuit for a short to ground.
Replace the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Passenger Airbag On/Off Indicator Lamp in
accordance with the Service Information.
Replace the PAB Indicator Run-Start Fuse.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8.
CHECK (F941) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F941) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start)
circuit at the PAB Indicator Run-Start fuse terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 9
No
>> Repair the (F941) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit
for an open.
Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Perform OCS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8O - 348
RESTRAINTS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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