Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 882
P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
3.
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Replace the Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/FRONT CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.
(N112) COOLING FAN NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N112) Cooling Fan No.2 Relay Control circuit from the Relay connection to the IPM
FCM 49 way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (N112) Cooling Fan No.2 Relay Control circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/FRONT CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
(N112) COOLING FAN NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N112) Cooling Fan
No.2 Relay Control circuit at the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (N112) Cooling Fan No.2
Relay Control circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL
MODULES/
FRONT CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
No
>> Go To 6
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 527
P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
6.
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/FRONT CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the Front Control Module per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/FRONT CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 528
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 529
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Engine running.
•
Set Condition:
The PCM detects a short in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn
off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
NVLD ASSEMBLY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
NVLD SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid Coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 530
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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