Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 890
P0516-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts
•
Set Condition:
Battery temperature sensor voltage below 0.039 of a volt. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K91) BATT TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.5 OF A VOLT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor Battery Temperature Sensor volts.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Battery Temp Sensor Voltage value.
Disconnect the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Did the Battery Temperature Voltage value change from below 1.0 volt to above 4.5 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 559
P0516-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
3.
(K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K25) Batt Temp Sig-
nal circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K25) Batt Temp Signal
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K91) BATT TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit
and the (K91) Batt Temp Return circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K91) Batt Temp Return cir-
cuit and the (K25) Batt Temp Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/FRONT CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace and program the Front Control Module per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/FRONT CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 560
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
P0517-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 561
P0517-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
•
Set Condition:
Battery temperature voltage above 4.94 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K25) BATT TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K25) BATT TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K91) BATT TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the Battery Temperature Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 562
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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