Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 991
P2181-COOLING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
4.
ECT SENSOR
Connect a jumper between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 963
P2181-COOLING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
6.
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit from the ECT
Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool
#8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 964
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
P2181-COOLING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
8.
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal cir-
cuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 9
9.
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and
the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 10
10.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 965
P2299-BRAKE PEDAL POSITION / ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
INCOMPATIBLE
9 - 966
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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