Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 922
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 687
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine running.
•
Set Condition:
When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during monitoring. One Trip Fault. Three
good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z20) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
GENERATOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump it across the Generator Field harness
connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
>> Replace the Generator.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
3.
(K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Gen-
erator Field harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K20) Gen Field
Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit from the
Generator Field harness connector to appropriate terminal of the spe-
cial tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
5.
(K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Con-
trol circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K20) Gen Field Control
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
(Z20) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z20)
Ground circuit in the Gen Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open in the (Z20) Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 690
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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