Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 826
P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.9 volts for 25 ms. One Trip Fault. ETC
light will illuminate.
Possible Causes
(K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR/THROTTLE BODY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If a 5-Volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Go To 7
2.
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
Yes
>> Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assem-
bly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 303
P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
3.
(K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at
the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K122) TP Sen-
sor No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal
circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Sig-
nal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
9 - 304
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
5.
(K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Return circuit from the
Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the open in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
With the scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.
Is there a smooth voltage change from high to low?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assem-
bly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
HB
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 305
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the adaptive numerator has been successfully updated.
•
Set Condition:
When more than a 2% (2.5% LEV) misfire rate is measured during two trips. Above 3000 RPM 1 trip less than
3000 RPM 2 trip. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342), (A955) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT
IGNITION WIRE
SPARK PLUG
IGNITION COIL
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP MODULE
FUEL PRESSURE LEAK DOWN
FUEL INJECTOR
ENGINE MECHANICAL
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
CYLINDER MIS-FIRE CONDITION ACTIVE
NOTE: Check for any TSB’s that apply to a Misfire condition. Review the vehicle repair history for any mis-
fire condition repairs that have been performed.
Star the engine.
Observe the WHICH CYLINDER IS MISFIRING screen for at least one minute on the scan tool.
Is there a misfire present?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 306
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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